Upcoming Exam
Home - UPSC IAS GS Prelims,2009 solved paper-III

UPSC IAS GS Prelims,2009 solved paper-III



Click Here - Buy Online - Great Offers Today

101.      Which one of the following began with the Dandi March ?

(a)        Home Rule Movement

(b)        Non-Cooperation Movement

(c)        Civil Disobedience Movement

(d)        Quit India Movement

ANSWER (C)

102.      Anekantavada is a core theory and philosophy of which one of the following ?

(a)        Buddhism

(b)        Jainism

(c)        Sikhism

(d)        Vaishnavism

ANSWER (B)

103.      With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or die” associated?

(a)        Swadeshi Movement

(b)        Non-Cooperation Movement

(c)        Civil Disobedience Movement

(d)        Quit India Movement

ANSWER (D)

104.      Who of the following founded the Ahmedabad Textile Labour Association ?

(a)        Mahatma Gandhi

(b)        Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

(c)        N.M. Joshi

(d)        J.B. Kripalani

ANSWER (A)

105.      In the context of the Indian freedom struggle, 16 October 1905 is well known for which one of the following reasons ?

(a)        The formal proclamation of Swadeshi Movement was made in Calcutta town hall

(b)        Partition of Bengal took effect

(c)        Dadabhai Naoroji declared that the goal of Indian National Congress was Swaraj

(d)        Lokmanya Tilak started Swadeshi Movement in Poona

ANSWER (B)

106.      Consider the following statements :

1.         Infant mortality rate takes into account the death of infants within a month after birth.

2.         Infant mortality rate is the number of infant deaths in a particular year per 100 live births during that year.

Which of the above statements is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

107.      If a Panchayat is dissolved, elections are to be held within:

(a)        1 month

(b)        3 months

(c)        6 months

(d)        1 year

ANSWER (C)

108.      Consider the following statements :

1.         The Governor of Punjab is concurrently the Administrator of Chandigarh.

2.         The Governor of Kerala is concurrently the Administrator of Lakshadweep.

Which of the above statements is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

109.      Consider the following pairs:

Organization    Location of Headquarters

1.         Asian Development Bank            :           Tokyo

2.         Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation           :           Singapore

3.         Association of South East Asian Nations    :           Bangkok

Which of the above pairs is/are correct matchd?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        3 only

ANSWER (B)

110.      With   reference   to   I ho   United   Nations, consider the following statements :

1.         The Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of UN consists of 24 member States.

2.         It is elected by a 2/3 majority of The General Assembly for a 3-year term.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

Note: Members 54

111.      In which one of the following places is the Shompen tribe found ?

(a)        Nilgiri Hills

(b)        Nicobar Islands

(c)        Spiti Valley

(d)        Lakshadweep Islands

ANSWER (B)

112.      Consider the following statements :

1.         The Advocate General of a State in India is appointed by the President ot India upon the recommendation of the Governor of the concerned State.

2.         As provided in Civil Procedure Code, High Courts have original, appellate and advisory jurisdiction at the State level.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

113.      In India, the first Municipal Corporation was set up in which one among the following:

(a)        Calcutta

(b)        Madras

(c)        Bombay

(d)        Delhi

ANSWER (B)

114.      With reference to Lok Adalats, consider the following statements:

1.         An award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a degree of a civil court and no appeal lies against thereto before any court.

2.         Matrimonial/Family disputes are not covered under Lok Adalat.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

115.      With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements:

1.         The Constitution of India provides that all Cabinet Ministers shall be compulsorily the sitting members of Lok Sabha only.

2.         The Union Cabinet Secretariat operates under the direction of the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

116.      Which one of the following Constitutional Amendments states that the total number of Ministers, including the Prime Minister, in the Council of Ministers shall not exceed fifteen   percent   of  the   total   number   of

(a)        90th

(b)        91st

(c)        92nd

(d)        93rd

ANSWER (B)

117.  Consider the following statements :

1.         Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) was set up during the Prime Ministership of Lai Bahadur Shastri.

2.         The Members for CAT are drawn from both judicial and administrative streams.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)   Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

118.      With    reference    to    Union    Government, consider the following statements :

1.         The number of Ministries at the Centre on 15th August 1947 was 18.

2.         The number of Ministries at the Centre at present is 36.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

119.      Consider the following statements:

1.         The first telegraph line in India was laid between Kolkata (formerly Calcutta) and Diamond Harbour.

2.         The first Export Processing Zone in India was set up in Kandla.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

120.      Which one of the following Union Ministries implements the Cartagena Protocol on Biosafety ?

(a)        Ministry of Science and Technology

(b)        Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(c)        Ministry of Environment and Forests

(d)        Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

ANSWER (C)

121.      In a carrom board game competition, m boys and n girls (m > n > 1) of a school participate in which every student has to play exactly one game with every other student. Out of the total games played, it was found that in 221 games one player was a boy and the other-player was a girl.

Consider the following statements :

1.         The   total   number   of  students   that participated in the competition is 30.

2.         The number of games in which both players were girls is 78.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

122.      There are three cans A, B and C. The capacities of A, B and C are 6 litres, 10 litres and 16 litres respectively. The can C contains 16 litres of milk. The milk has to be divided in them using these three cans only.

Consider the following statements :

1.         It is possible to have 6 litres of milk each in can A and can B.

2.         It is possible to have 8 litres of milk each in can B and can C.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

123.      Consider the following pairs:

1.         Ashok Leyland   :     Hinduja Group

2.         Hindalco            :    A.V. Birla Group Industries

3.         Suzlon Energy   :    Punj Lloyd Group

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

124.      In the context of global economy, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a)        JP Morgan          :           Financial Services Chase

(b)        Roche Holding    :           Financial Services AG

(c)        WL Ross &          :           Private Equity Co.     Firm

(d)   Warburg Pincus       :           Private Equity Firm

ANSWER (B)

Note: Roche Holding       AG – Pharma

125.      Consider the following houses:

1.         Christie’s

2.         Osian’s

3.         Sotheby’s

Which of the above is/are’ auctioneer/ auctioneers ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        1 and 3 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

126.      In the context of C02 emission and Global Warming, what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCC that allows developing countries to get funds/incentives from the developed countries to adopt, better technologies that reduce greenhouse gas emissions ?

(a)        Carbon Footprint

(b)        Carbon Credit Rating

(c)        Clean Development Mechanism

(d)        Emission Reduction Norm

ANSWER (C)

127.      The concept of carbon credit originated from which one of the following ?

(a)        Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro

(b)        Kyoto Protocol

(c)        Montreal Protocol

(d)        G-8 Summit, Hciligendamm

ANSWER (B)

128.      Who among the following is the founder of World Economic Forum ?

(a)        Klaus Schwab

(b)        John Kenneth Galbraith

(c)        Robert Zoellick

(d)        Paul Krugman

ANSWER (A)

129.      The Security Council of UN consists of 5 permanent members, and the remaining 10 members are elected by the General Assembly for a term of

(a)        1 year

(b)        2 years

(c)        3 years

(d)        5 years

ANSWER (B)

130.      From which one of the following did Kosovo declare its independence ?

(a)        Bulgaria

(b)        Croatia

(c)        Macedonia

(d)        Serbia

ANSWER (D)

131.      Which one of the following pairs of countries fought wars over a region called Ogaden ?

(a)        Eritrea and Sudan

(b)        Ethiopia and Somalia

(c)        Kenya and Somalia

(d)        Ethiopia and Sudan

ANSWER (B)

132.      In the middle of the year 2008 the Parliament of which one of the following countries became the first in the world to enact a Climate Act by passing “The Climate Change Accountability Bill”?

(a)        Australia

(b)        Canada

(c)        Germany

(d)        Japan

ANSWER (B)

133.      Which one among the following has the highest energy ?

(a)        Blue light

(b)        Green light

(c)        Red light

(d)        Yellow light

ANSWER (A)

134.      In   the   context   of   independent   India’s economy, which one of the following was the earliest event to take place ?

(a)        Nationalisation of Insurance companies

(b)        Nationalisation of State Bank of India

(c)        Enactment of Banking Regulation Act

(d)        Introduction of First Five-Year Plan

ANSWER (C)

135.      Consider the following pairs :

Automobile Manufacturer        Headquarters

1.         BMW AG            :           USA

2.         Daimler AG        :           Sweden

3.         Renault S A.      :           France

4.         Volkswagen AG    :       Germany

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?

(a)        1, 2 and 3

(b)        3 and 4

(c)        4 only

(d)        1, 2 and 4

ANSWER (B)

136.      Among the following Presidents of India, who was also the Secretary General of Non-Aligned Movement for some period ?

(a)        Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

(b)        Varahagiri Venkatagiri

(c)        Giani Zail Singh

(d)        Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma

ANSWER (C)

137.      Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I (Person)    List II (Organization)

A.         Anil Agarwal      1.         Gujarat Heavy Chemicals Ltd.

B.         Gautam H. Singhania      2.         Raymond Ltd.

C.         Sanjay Dalmia   3.         Vedanta Resources

D.         Venugopal Dhoot            4.         Videocon Group

Code :

A          B          C          D

(a)        3          1          2          4

(b)        4          1          2          3

(c)        3          2          1          4

(d)        4          2          1          3

ANSWER (C)

138.      To integrate cultural leaders into its meetings, which one of the following gives “Crystal Award”

(a)        Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation

(b)        International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

(c)        World Health Organization

(d)        World Economic Forum

ANSWER (D)

139.      In India, which one of the following States has the largest inland saline wetland?

(a)        Gujarat

(b)        Haryana

(c)        Madhya Pradesh

(d)        Rajasthan

ANSWER (D)

140.      Consider the following statements:

1.         MMTC Limited is India’s largest international trading organization.

2.         Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited has been set up by MMTC jointly with the Government of Orissa.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a)        1 Only

(b)        2 Only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

141.      In which one of the following States has India’s largest private sector sea port been commissioned recently ?

(a)        Andhra Pradesh

(b)        Karnataka

(c)        Kerala

(d)        Tamil Nadu

ANSWER (A)

(Krishnapattanam, Nellore)

142.      Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

(a)        Japan    :           Nikkei

(b)        Singapore          :           Shcomp

(c)        UK        :           FTSE

(d)        USA      :           Nasdaq

ANSWER (B)

143.      Consider the following statements :

1.         INS Sindhughosh is an aircraft carrier.

2.         INS Viraat is a submarine.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

144.      Consider the following statements:

1.         The Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices recommends the Minimum Support Prices for 32 crops.

2.         The Union Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has launched the National Food Security Mission.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

Note: 26 crops, National food security mission was launched by Ministry of Agriculture)

145.      In India, the ports are categorized as major and non-major ports. Which one of the following is a non-major port ?

(a)        Kochi (Cochin)

(b)        Dahej

(c)        Paradip

(d)        New Mangalore

ANSWER (B)

146.      Among other things, which one of the following was the purpose for which the Deepak Parekh Committee was constituted ?

(a)        To study the current socio-economic conditions of certain minority communities

(b)        To suggest measures for financing the development of infrastructure

(c)        To frame a policy on the production of genetically modified organisms

(d)        To suggest measures to reduce the fiscal deficit in the Union Budget

ANSWER (B)

147.      The   brothers   Umakant and Ramakant Gundecha are:

(a)        Dhrupad vocalists

(b)        Kathak dancers

(c)        Sarod macstros

(d)        Tabla players

ANSWER (A)

148.      Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I (Famous person)            List II (Well-known for)

A.         Mandakini Amte 1. Theatre direction

B.         Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry        2. Social service and community leadership

C.         Romila Thapar   3. Dance

D.         Vanashree Rao  4. History writing

Codes:

A          B          C          D

(a)        2          1          4          3

(b)        2          4          1          3

(c)        3          1          4          2

(d)        3          4          1          2

ANSWER (A)

149.      With reference to Stree Shakti Puraskar, for which of the following is “Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Award” given?

(a)        Administrative skills

(b)        Achievements in Scientific Research

(c)        Achievements in Sports and Games

(d)        Courage and valour

ANSWER (A)

150.      In which State is the Buddhist site Tabo Monastery located?

(a)        Arunachal Pradesh

(b)        Himachal Pradesh

(c)        Sikkim

(d)        Uttarakhand

ANSWER (B)

Get Daily Job Updates, Enter your email address:

Your Question

x

Check Also

Check CBSE Class 12th Results Online here

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) declared the Class 12 results this afternoon on ...