Uncategorized

UPSC IAS GS Prelims,2009 solved paper-II

7 min


51.        Which   one   of  the   following   pairs   is  not correctly matched ?

City      River

(a)        Berlin    Rhine

(b)        London  Thames

(c)        New York           Hudson

(d)        Vienna  Danube

ANSWER (A)

52.        Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I     List II

(Famous Temple)           (State)

A.         Vidyashankara temple    1. Andhra Pradesh

B.         Rajarani temple 2. Karnataka

C.         Kandariya Mahadeo        3. Madhya Pradesh

D.         Bhimesvara Temple        4. Orissa

Codes:

A          B          C          D

(a)        2          4          3          1

(b)        2          3          4          1

(c)        1          4          3          2

(d)        1          3          4          2

ANSWER (A)

53.        Consider the following statements :

1.         In the world, the tropical deserts occur along the western margins of continents within the trade wind belt.

2.         In India, the East Himalayan region gets high rainfall from north-east winds.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

54.        Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I (Geographic feature)                      List II (Country)

A.         Great Victoria Desert      1.         Australia

B.         Grand Canyon                2.         Canada

C.         Lake Winnipeg   3.         New Zealand

D.         Southern Alps                4.         USA

Code :

A          B          C          D

(a)        1          2          4          3

(b)        1          4          2          3

(c)        3          2          4          1

(d)        3          4          2          1

ANSWER (B)

55.        Consider the following statements :

1.         Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the density of the population of India has increased more than three times.

2.         Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the annual growth rate (exponential) of the population of India has doubled.

Which  of the statements given  abova is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

56.        Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India ?

(a)        Beas

(b)        Chenab

(c)        Ravi

(d)        Sutlej

ANSWER (D)

57.        Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttled are launched is located on the coast of

(a)        Florida

(b)        Virginia

(c)        North Carolina

(d)        South Carolina

ANSWER (A)

58.        At which one of the following places do two important rivers of India originate; while one of them flows towards north and merges with another important river flowing towards Bay of Bengal, the other one flows towards Arabian Sea ?

(a)        Amarkantak

(b)        Badrinath

(c)        Mahabaleshwar

(d)        Nasik

ANSWER (A)

59.        Who of the following scientists proved that the stars with mass less than 1.44 times the mass of the Sun end up as White Dwarfs when they die ?

(a)        Edwin Hubble

(b)        S. Chandrashekhar

(c)        Stephen Hawking

(d)        Steven Weinberg

ANSWER (B)

60.        Which one of the following brings out the publication called “Energy Statistics” from time to time?

(a)        Central Power Research Institute

(b)        Planning Commission

(c)        Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

(d)        Central Statistical Organization

ANSWER (D)

61.        Where    is    the headquarters    of   Animal Welfare Board of India located ?

(a)        Ahmedabad

(b)        Chennai

(c)        Hyderabad

(d)        Kolkata

ANSWER (B)

62.        Consider the following statements regarding Indian Planning :

1.         The Second Five-Year Plan emphasised on the establishment of heavy industries.

2.         The Third Five-Year Plan introduced the concept of import substitution as a strategy for industrialisation.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

63.        Consider the following statements :

1.         The   National’  School   of Drama was set  up  by  Sangeet  Natak Akademi   in 1959.

2.         The highest honour conferred by the Sahitya Akademi on a writer is by electing him its Fellow.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

64.        With reference to Union Government, consider the following statements :

1.         The Ministries/Departments of the Government of India are created by the Prime Minister on the advice of the Cabinet Secretary.

2.         Each of the Ministries is assigned to a Minister by the President of India on the advice of the Prime Minister.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

65.        A person has 4 coins each of different denomination. What is the number of different sums of money the person can form (using one or more coins at a time) ?

(a)        16

(b)        15

(c)        12

(d)        11

ANSWER (B)

66.        How many numbers lie between 300 and 500 in which 4 comes only one time ?

(a)        99

(b)        100

(c)        110

(d)        120

ANSWER (A)

67.        How many letters of the English alphabet (capitals) appear same when looked at in a mirror ?

(a)        9

(b)        10

(c)        11

(d)        12

ANSWER (C)

68.        How many three-digit numbers can be generated from 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 such that the digits are1 in ascending order ?

(a)        80

(b)        81

(c)        83

(d)        84

ANSWER (D)

69.        There are four persons A, B, C, D; and A has some coins. A gave half of the coins to B and 4 more besides. B gave half of the coins to C and 4 more besides. C gave half of the coins to D and 4 more besides. Both B and D end up with same number of coins. How many coins did A have originally ?

(a)        96

(b)        84

(c)        72

(d)       64

ANSWER (C)

70.        While adding the first few continuous natural numbers, a candidate missed one of the numbers and wrote the answer as 177. What was the number missed ?

(a)        11

(b)        12

(c)        13

(d).       14

ANSWER (C)

71.        Four metal rods of lengths 78 cm, 104 cm, 117 cm and 169 cm are to be cut into parts of equal length. Each part must be as long as possible. What is the maximum number of  pieces that can be cut ?

(a)        27

(b)        36

(c)        43

(d)        480

ANSWER (B)

72.        In an examination, there are three subjects A, B and C. A student has to pass in each subject. 20% students failed iv A, 22% students failed in B and 16% failed in C. The total number of students passing the whole examination lies between

(a)        42% and 84%

(b)        42% and 78%

(c)        58% and 78%

(d)        58% and 84%

ANSWER (B)

73.        There is a family of 6 persons A, B, C, D, E and F. There are two married couples in the family. The family members are lawyer, teacher, salesman, engineer, accountant and doctor. D, the salesman is married to the lady teacher. The doctor is married to the lawyer. F, the accountant is the son of B and brother of E. C, the lawyer is the daughter-in-law of A. E is the unmarried engineer. A is the grandmother of F. How is E related to F ?

(a)        Brother

(b)        Sister

(c)        Father

(d)        Cannot be established (cannot be determined)

ANSWER (D)

74.        How many times are an hour hand and a minute hand of a clock at right angles during their motion from 1.00 p.m. to 10.00 p.m. ?

(a)        9

(b)        10

(c)        18

(d)        20

Correct Answer: 16 (Remark Answer 16)

75.        There are 240 balls and n number of boxes B1, B2, B3, … , Bn. The balls are to be placed in the boxes such that should contain 4 balls more than B2, B2 should contain: 4 balls more than B3, and so on. Which one of the following cannot be the possible value of n ?

(a)        4

(b)        5

(c)        6

(d)        7

ANSWER (D)

76.        In the context of Indian defence, consider the following statements :

1.         The Shourya missile flies with a speed of more than 8 Mach.

2.         The range of Shourya missile is more than 1600 km.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (D)

Note: It’s speed 6 Mach and range 600-700 km.

77.        WiMAX is related to which one of the following ?

(a)        Biotechnology

(b)        Space technology

(c)        Missile technology

(d)        Communication technology

ANSWER (D)

78.        For outstanding contribution to which one of the following’ fields is Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize given ?

(a)        Literature

(b)        Performing Arts

(c)        Science

(d)        Social Service

ANSWER (C)

79.        In making the saffron spice, which one of the following parts of the plant is used ?

(a)        Loaf

(b)        Petal

(c)        Sepal

(d)        Stigma

ANSWER (D)

80.        In the year 2008, which one of the following conducted a complex scientific experiment in which sub-atomic particles were accelerated to nearly the speed of light ?

(a)        European Space Agency

(b)        European   Organization   for   Nuclear Research

(c)        International Atomic Energy Agency

(d)        National     Aeronautics     and     Space Administration

ANSWER (B)

81.        A very big refugee camp called Dadaab, recently in the news, is located in

(a)        Ethiopia

(b)        Kenya

(c)        Somalia

(d)        Sudan

ANSWER (B)

82.        Consider the following names :

1.         Ike

2.         Kate

3.         Gustav

Which of the above are the names of hurricanes that had occurred very recently ?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 and 3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (C)

83.        In the context of alternative sources of energy, ethanol as a viable bio-fuel can be obtained from:

(a)        Potato

(b)        Rice

(c)        Sugarcane

(d)        Wheat

ANSWER (C)

84.        Consider the following famous names :

1.         Amrita Sher-Gil

2.         Bikash Bhattacharjee

3.         N.S. Bendre

4.         Subodh Gupta

Who of the above is/are well known as artist( s) ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        1 and 4 only

(c)        2, 3 and 4 only

(d)        1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (C)

85.        NAMA-11 (Nama-11) group of countries frequently appears in the news in the context of the affairs of which one of the following ?

(a)        Nuclear Suppliers Group

(b)        World Bank

(c)        World Economic Forum

(d)        World Trade Organization

ANSWER (D)

86.        In the latter half of the year 2008, which one of the following countries pulled out of Commonwealth of Independent States ?

(a)        Azerbaijan

(b)        Belarus

(c)        Georgia

(d)        Kazakhstan

ANSWER (C)

87.        Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I (Persons in news)   List II (Countries they belong to)

A.         Luisa Dias Diogo            1.         Kenya

B.         Mwai Kibaki       2.         Mozambique

C.         Rupiah Banda    3.         Zambia

4.         Zimbabwe

Code :

A          B          C

(a)        1          2          3

(b)        2          1          3

(c)        2          1          4

(d)        1          2          4

ANSWER (B)

88.        Consider the following regions :

1.         Eastern Himalayas

2.         Eastern Mediterranean region

3.         North-western Australia

Which of the above is/are Biodiversity Hotspot(s) ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        1 and 2 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)

Note: South West Australia instead of N.W. Australia

89.        With reference to the evolution of living organisms, which one of the following sequences is correct ?

(a)        Octopus – Dolphin – Shark

(b)        Pangolin — Tortoise — Hawk

(c)        Salamander – Python — Kangaroo

(d)        Frog – Crab – Prawn

ANSWER (C)

90.        The Panda belongs to the same family as that of

(a)        Bear

(b)        Cat

(c)        Dog

(d)        Rabbit

ANSWER (A)

91.        Consider the following statements:

1.         India does not have any deposits of Thorium.

2.         Kerala’s    monazito    sands    contain Uranium.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither I nor 2

ANSWER (B)

92.        Which one among the following South Asian countries has the highest population density ?

(a)        India

(b)        Nepal

(c)        Pakistan

(d)        Sri Lanka

ANSWER (A)

India: 324 person/sq.km.

Pakistan : 198

Srilanka: 298

93.        Consider the following statements :

1.         The discussions in the Third Round Table Conference eventually led to the passing of the Government of India Act of 1935.

2.         The Government of India Act of 1935 provided for the establishment of an All India Federation to be based on a Union of the provinces of British India and the Princely States.

Which of the statements given above is/arc correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

94.        Consider the following:

1.         Fringe Benefit Tax

2.         Interest Tax

3.         Securities Transaction Tax

Which of the above is/are Direct Tax/Taxes ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        1 and 3 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (C)

95.        In India, who is the Chairman of the National Water Resources Council ?

(a)        Prime Minister

(b)        Minister of Water Resources

(c)        Minister of Environment and Forests

(d)        Minister of Science and Technology

ANSWER (A)

96.        Consider the following statements :

1.         There  are  no  east  flowing  rivers  in Kerala.

2.         There are no west flowing rivers in Madhya Pradesh.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

97.        In collaboration with David Hare and Alexander Duff, who of the following established Hindu College at Calcutta ?

(a)        Henry Louis Vivian Derozio

(b)        Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar

(c)        Kcshab Chandra Sen

(d)        Raja Rammohan Roy

ANSWER (D)

98.        Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India ?

(a)        James Ramsay MacDonald

(b)        Stanley Baldwin

(c)        Neville Chamberlain

(d)        Winston Churchill

ANSWER (D)

99.        Who of the following is the author of a collection of poems called “Golden Threshold” ?

(a)        Aruna Asaf Ali

(b)        Annie Besant

(c)        Sarojini Naidu

(d)        Vijayalakshmi Pandit

ANSWER (C)

100.      During the Indian Freedom Struggle, why did Rowlatt Act arouse popular indignation ?

(a)        It curtailed the freedom of religion

(b)        It   suppressed   the   Indian   traditional education

(c)        It    authorized    the    government    to imprison people without trial ‘

(d)        It curbed the trade union activities

ANSWER (C)

Continue : 1-50, 101-150


Like it? Share with your friends!

141

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format