Uncategorized

List of the Union Council of Ministers

3 min


The Cabinet reshuffle on 19th of Jan saw no minister being dropped with only the portfolios of some of them being changed.

The Prime Minister inducted three new faces – Beni Prasad Verma, KC Venugopal and Ashwani Kumar – in the Union Ministry.

Praful Patel, Salman Khursheed and Sriprakash Jaiswal have been elevated to Cabinet rank while the new faces include Beni Prasad Verma and Ashwini Kumar.

Another Cabinet reshuffle will take place in May after the Budget session of Parliament is over.

List of Cabinet Ministers:

Praful Patel: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Shriprakash Jaiswal: Coal Ministry

Salman Khursheed: Water Resources and additional charge of Minority Affairs

Ministry/Department Rank Name of Minister Before 19/1/11
Prime Minister Cabinet Manmohan Singh Manmohan Singh
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Cabinet Manmohan Singh Manmohan Singh
Planning Cabinet Manmohan Singh Manmohan Singh
Culture Cabinet Kumari Selja Manmohan Singh
Atomic Energy Cabinet Manmohan Singh Manmohan Singh
Space Cabinet Manmohan Singh Manmohan Singh
Finance Cabinet Pranab Mukherjee Pranab Mukherjee
Agriculture Cabinet Sharad Pawar Sharad Pawar
Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution MoS Ind. Charge KV Thomas Sharad Pawar (Cabinet)
Defence Cabinet AK Antony AK Antony
Home Affairs Cabinet P Chidambaram P Chidambaram
Railways Cabinet Mamata Banerjee Mamata Banerjee
External Affairs Cabinet SM Krishna SM Krishna
Steel MoS Ind. Charge Beni Prasad Verma Virbhadra Singh (Cabinet)
Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Cabinet Praful Patel Vilasrao Deshmukh
Health and Family Welfare Cabinet Ghulam Nabi Azad Ghulam Nabi Azad
Power Cabinet Sushil Kumar Shinde Sushil Kumar Shinde
Law and Justice Cabinet M Veerappa Moily M Veerappa Moily
New and Renewable Energy Cabinet Farooq Abdullah Farooq Abdullah
Urban Development Cabinet Kamal Nath S Jaipal Reddy
Road Transport and Highways Cabinet CP Joshi Kamal Nath
Overseas Indian Affairs Cabinet Vayalar Ravi Vayalar Ravi
Textiles Cabinet Dayanidhi Maran Dayanidhi Maran
Petroleum and Natural Gas Cabinet Jaipal Reddy Murli Deora
Information and Broadcasting Cabinet Ambika Soni Ambika Soni
Labour and Employment Cabinet Mallikarjun Kharge Mallikarjun Kharge
Human Resource Development Cabinet Kapil Sibal Kapil Sibal
Science and Technology Cabinet Pawan Kumar Bansal Kapil Sibal
Earth Science Cabinet Pawan Kumar Bansal Kapil Sibal
Communications and Information Technology Cabinet Kapil Sibal Kapil Sibal
Mines MoS Ind. Charge Dinsha Patel BK Handique (Cabinet)
Development of North Eastern Region Cabinet BK Handique BK Handique
Commerce and Industry Cabinet Anand Sharma Anand Sharma
Rural Development Cabinet Vilasrao Deshmukh CP Joshi
Panchayati Raj Cabinet Vilasrao Deshmukh CP Joshi
Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation Cabinet Kumari Selja Kumari Selja
Minister of Tourism Cabinet Subodh Kant Sahay Kumari Selja
Food Processing Industries Cabinet Sharad Pawar Subodh Kant Sahay
Youth Affairs and Sports MoS Ind. Charge Ajay Maken MS Gill (Cabinet)
Shipping Cabinet GK Vasan GK Vasan
Parliamentary Affairs Cabinet Pawan Kumar Bansal Pawan K Bansal
Water Resources Cabinet Salman Khursheed Pawan K Bansal
Social Justice and Empowerment Cabinet Mukul Wasnik Mukul Wasnik
Tribal Affairs Cabinet Kantilal Bhuria Kantilal Bhuria
Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Cabinet Virbhadra Singh Dinsha J Patel (MoS Ind. Charge)
Chemicals and Fertilizers Cabinet MK Alagiri MK Alagiri
Civil Aviation Cabinet Vayalar Ravi Praful Patel (MoS Ind. Charge)
Coal Cabinet Sriprakash Jaiswal (earlier Mos with Ind. Charge) Sriprakash Jaiswal
Statistics and Programme Implementation Cabinet Statistics and Programme Implementation Sriprakash Jaiswal (MoS Ind. Charge)
Corporate Affairs Cabinet Murli Deora Salman Khursheed (MoS Ind. Charge)
Minority Affairs Cabinet Salman Khursheed (earlier Mos with Ind. Charge) Salman Khursheed
Women and Child Development MoS Ind. Charge Krishna Tirath Krishna Tirath
Environment and Forests MoS Ind. Charge Jairam Ramesh Jairam Ramesh
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister of State Srikant Jena Srikant Jena
Science and Technology Minister of State Ashwani Kumar
Earth Sciences Minister of State Ashwani Kumar
Railways Minister of State Bharatsinh Solanki E Ahamed
Home Affairs Minister of State Mullappally Ramachandran Mullappally Ramachandran
Planning Minister of State Ashwani Kumar V Narayansamy
Parliamentary Affairs Minister of State V Narayansamy V Narayansamy
Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Minister of State V Narayansamy V Narayansamy
Commerce and Industry Minister of State Jyotiraditya Scindia Jyotiraditya Scindia
Human Resource Development Minister of State D Purandeswari D Purandeswari
Railways Minister of State KH Muniyappa KH Muniyappa
Home Affairs Minister of State Gurudas Kamat Ajay Maken
Textiles Minister of State Panabaka Lakshmi Panabaka Lakshmi
Finance Minister of State Namo Narain Meena Namo Narain Meena
Defence Minister of State MM Pallam Raju MM Pallam Raju
Urban Development Minister of State Saugata Ray Saugata Ray
Finance Minister of State SS Palanimanickam SS Palanimanickam
Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister of State RPN Singh Jitin Prasad
External Affairs Minister of State E Ahamed Preneet Kaur
Food Processing Industries Minister of State Arun Yadav
Food Processing Industries Minister of State Harish Rawat
Agriculture Minister of State Harish Rawat KV Thomas
Agriculture Minister of State Arun Yadav KV Thomas
Power Minister of State K C Venugopal Bharatsinh Solanki
Road Transport and Highways Minister of State Tusharbhai Chaudhary Mahadev S Khandela
Road Transport and Highways Minister of State Jitin Prasada Mahadev S Khandela
Health and Family Welfare Minister of State Dinesh Trivedi Dinesh Trivedi
Rural Development Minister of State Sisir Adhikari Sisir Adhikari
Tourism Minister of State Sultan Ahmed Sultan Ahmed
Shipping Minister of State Mukul Roy Mukul Roy
Information and Broadcasting Minister of State Mohan Jatua Mohan Jatua
Social Justice and Empowerment Minister of State D Napoleon D Napoleon
Information and Broadcasting Minister of State S Jagathrakshakan S Jagathrakshakan
Health and Family Welfare Minister of State S Gandhiselvan S Gandhiselvan
Tribal Affairs Minister of State Mahadev S Khandela Tusharbhai Chaudhary
Communications and Information Technology Minister of State Sachin Pilot Sachin Pilot
Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Minister of State A Sai Prathap Arun Yadav
Minority Affairs Minister of State Vincent Pala
Water Resources Minister of State Vincent Pala Vincent Pala
Rural Development Minister of State Pradeep Jain Pradeep Jain
Coal Minister of State Pratik Prakashbapu Patil
Corporate Affairs Minister of State RPN Singh Agatha Sangma

Like it? Share with your friends!

139

5 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  1. We request Mr. Pawan Kumar Bansal and Mr Ashwin kumar to overhaul working of Science and technology and Ministry of Earth science department whose officers are woking in beaucratic manner and do not listen to voice of Inventors of India
    regards
    vksonakia
    unified field scientist
    bhopal
    vksonakia@yahoo.co.in