Uncategorized

CIVIL SERVICES (PRELIMINARY) EXAM 2010, Answer Key, SOlution, General Studies

9 min


101.   Three men start together to travel the same way around a circular track of 11 km. Their speeds are 4, 5-5 and 8 kmph respectively. When will they meet at the starting point for the first time?

(a)      After 11 hours

(b)      After 21 hours

(c)      After 22 hours

(d)      After 33 hours

ANSWER (C)

102.   With reference to the Consumer Disputes Redressal at district level in India, which one of the following statements is not correct ?

(a)      A State Government can establish more than one District Forum in a district if it deems fit

(b)      One of the members of the District Forum shall be a woman

(c)      The District Forum entertains the complaints where the value of goods or services does not exceed rupees fifty lakhs

(d)      A complaint in relation to any goods sold or any service provided may be filed with a District Forum by the State Government as a representative of the interests of the consumers in general

ANSWER (C)

103.   King Cobra is the only snake that makes its own nest. Why does it make its nest ?

(a)      It is a snake-eater and the nest helps attract other snakes

(b)      It is a viviparous snake and needs a nest to give birth to its offspring

(c)      It is an oviparous snake and lays its eggs in the nest and guards the nest until they are hatched

(d)      It is a large, cold blooded animal and needs a nest to hibernate in the cold season

ANSWER (C)

104.   As a result of their annual survey, the National Geographic Society and an international polling firm GlobeScan gave India top rank in Greendex 2009 score. What is this score ?

(a)      It is a measure of efforts made by different countries in adopting technologies for reducing carbon footprint

(b)      It is a measure of environmentally sustainable consumer behaviour in different countries

(c)      It is an assessment of programmes/ schemes undertaken by different countries for improving* the conservation of natural resources.

(d)      It is an index showing the volume of. carbon credits sold by different countries

ANSWER (B)

105. Consider the’ following statements :

1.       The Taxus tree naturally found in the Himalayas.

2.       The Taxus tree is listed in the Red Data Book.

3.       A drug called “taxol” is obtained from Taxus tree is effective against Parkinson’s disease.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      1 and 2 only

(c)      2 and 3 only

(d)      1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

106.   P, Q, R’ and S are four men. P is the oldest but not the poorest. R is the richest but not the oldest. Q is older than S but not than P or R. P is richer than Q but not than S. The four men can be ordered (descending) in respect of age and richness, respectively, as

(a)      PQRS, RPSQ

(b)      PRQS, RSPQ

(c)      PRQS, RSQP

(d)      PRSQ, RSPQ

ANSWER (B)

107.   What causes wind to deflect toward left in the Southern hemisphere ?

(a)      Temperature

(b)      Magnetic field

(c)      Rotation of the earth

(d)      Pressure

ANSWER (C)

108.   Indiscriminate disposal of used fluorescent electric lamps causes mercury pollution in the environment. Why is. mercury used .in the manufacture of these lamps ?

(a)      A mercury coating on the inside of the lamp makes the light bright white

(b)      When the lamp is switched on, the mercury in the lamp causes the emission of ultra-violet radiations

(c)      When the lamp is switched on, it is the mercury which converts the ultra-violet energy into visible light

(d)      None of the statement given above is correct about the use of mercury in the manufacture of fluorescent lamps

ANSWER (C)

109.   If there were no Himalayan ranges, what would have been the most likely geographical impact on India ?

1.       Much of the country would experience the cold waves from Siberia.

2.       Indo-gangetic plain would be devoid of such extensive alluvial soils.

3.       The pattern of monsoon would be different from what it is at present.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      1 and 3 only

(c)      2 and 3 only

(d)      1, 2 and,3

ANSWER (D)

110.   In the context of space technology, what is “Bhuvan”, recently in the news ?

(a)      A mini satellite launched by ISRO for promoting the distance education in India

(b)      The name given to the next Moon Impact Probe, for Chandrayan-II

(c)      A geoportal of ISRO . with 3 D imaging capabilities of India .

(d)      A space telescope developed by

ANSWER (C)

111.   The latitudes that pass through Sikkim also pass through

(a)      Rajasthan

(b)      Punjab

(c)      Himachal Pradesh

(d)      Jammu & Kashmir

ANSWER (A)

112.   A man fills a basket with eggs in such a way that the number of eggs added on each successive day is the same as the number already present in the basket. This way the basket gets completely filled in 24 days. After how many days the basket was 1/4th full ?

(a)      6

(b)      12

(c)      17

(d)      22

ANSWER (D)

113.   The diameters of two circular coins are in the ratio of 1:3. The smaller coin is made to roll around the bigger coin till it returns to the position from where the process of rolling started. How many times the smaller coin rolled around the bigger coin ?

(a)      9

(b)      6

(c)      3

(d)      1.5

ANSWER (C)

114.   The difference between the simple interest received from two banks on Rs. 500 for two years is Rs. 2-50. What is the difference between their rates ?

(a)      0.25%

(b)      0.5%

(c)      1%

(d)      2.5%

ANSWER (A)

115.   When ten persons shake hands with one another, in how many ways is it possible ?

(a)      20

(b)      25

(c)      40

(d)      45

ANSWER (D)

116.   A candidate attempted 12 questions and secured full marks in all of them. If he obtained 60% in the test and all questions carried equal marks, then what is the number of questions in the test ?

(a)      36

(b)      30

(c)      25

(d)      20

ANSWER (D)

117.   In how many ways can four children be made to stand in a line such that two of them, A and B are always together ?

(a)      6

(b)      12

(c)      18

(d)      24

ANSWER (B)

118.   In a meeting, the map of a village was placed in such a manner that south-east becomes north, north-east becomes west and so on. What will south become ?

(a)      North

(b)      North-east

(c)      North-west

(d)      West

ANSWER (B)

119.   Consider the following statements :

1.       The “Bombay Manifesto” signed in 1936 openly opposed the preaching of socialist ideals.

2.       It evoked support from a large section of business community from all across India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

120.   Among the following, who was not a proponent of bhakti cult ?

(a)      Nagarjuna

(b)      Tukaram

(c)      Tyagaraja

(d)      Vallabhacharya

ANSWER (A)

121.   For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931 presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme ?

(a)      Mahatma Gandhi

(b)      Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(c)      Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(d)      Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

ANSWER (B)

122.   Who among the following were official Congress negotiators with Cripps Mission ?

(a)      Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel

(b)      Acharya J. B. Kripalani and C. Rajagopalachari

(c)      Pandit Nehru and Maulana Azad

(d)      Dr. Rajendra Prasad and Rafi Ahmed Kidwai

ANSWER (C)

123.   Which one of the following processes in the bodies of living organisms is a digestive process ?

(a)      Breakdown of proteins into amino acids

(b)      Breakdown of glucose into CO2 and H20

(c)      Conversion of glucose into glycogen

(d)      Conversion of amino acids into proteins

ANSWER (A)

124.   From the point of view of evolution of living organisms, which one of the following is the correct sequence of evolution ?

(a)      Otter -Tortoise – Shark

(b)      Shark – Tortoise – Otter

(c)      Tortoise – Shark – Otter

(d)      Shark – Otter – Tortoise.

ANSWER (B)

125.   Consider the following statements :

1.       Hepatitis B is several times more infectious than HIV/AIDS

2.       Hepatitis B can cause liver cancer

Which of the statements given above is /are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

126.   Excessive release of the pollutant carbon monoxide (CO) into the air may produce a condition in which oxygen supply in the human body decreases. What causes this condition ?

(a)      When inhaled into the human body, CO is converted into CO2

(b)      The inhaled CO has much higher affinity for haemoglobin as compared to oxygen

(c)      The inhaled CO destroys- the  chemical structure of haemoglobin

(d)      The inhaled CO adversely affects the respiratory centre in the brain

ANSWER (B)

127.   Consider the following statements :

1.       Every individual in the population is equally susceptible host for Swine Flu.

2.       Antibiotics have no role in the primary treatment of Swine Flu

3.       To prevent the future spread of Swine Flu in the epidemic area, the swine (pigs) must all be culled.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 and 2 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      2 and 3 only

(d)      1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

128.   With regard to the transmission of the Human Immuno deficiency Virus, which one of the following statements is not correct ?

(a)      The chances of transmission from female to male are twice as likely as from male to female

(b)      The chances of transmission are more if a person suffers from other sexually transmitted infections

(c)      An infected mother can transmit the infection to her baby during pregnancy, at childbirth and by breast feeding

(d)      The risk of contracting infection from transfusion of infected blood is much higher than an exposure to contaminated needle

ANSWER (A)

129.   What are’ the possible limitations of India in mitigating the global warming at present and in the immediate future ?

1.       Appropriate alternate technologies are not sufficiently available.

2.       India cannot invest huge funds in research and development.

3.       Many developed countries have already set up their polluting industries in India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 and 2 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      1 and 3 only

(d)      1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

130.   Consider the following statements :

1.       The Commonwealth has no charter, treaty or constitution.

2.       All the territories/countries once under the British empire (jurisdiction/rule/mandate) automatically joined the Commonwealth as its members.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

131.   Examine the following statements:

1.       All colours are pleasant.

2.       Some colours are pleasant.

3.       No colour is pleasant.

4.       Some colours are not pleasant.

Given that the statement 4 is true, what can be definitely concluded ?

(a)      1 and 2 are true

(b)      1 is false

(c)      2 is false

(d)      3 is true

ANSWER (B)

132.   In the context of bilateral trade negotiations between India and European Union, what is the difference between European Commission and European Council ?

1.       European Commission represents the EU in trade negotiations whereas European Council participates in the legislation of matters pertaining to economic policies of the European Union.’

2.       European Commission comprises the Heads of State or government of member countries whereas the European Council comprises of the persons nominated by European Parliament.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

133.   The approximate representation of land use classification in India is ‘

(a)      Net area sown 25%; forests 33%; other areas 42% .

(b)      Net area sown 58%; forests 17%; other areas 25%

(c)      Net area sown 43%; forests 29%; other areas 28%

(d)      Net area sown 47%; forests 23%; other areas 30%

ANSWER (D)

134.   With reference to the National Investment Fund to which the disinvestment proceeds are routed, consider the following statements:

1.       The assets in the National Investment Fund are managed by the Union Ministry of Finance.

2.       The National Investment Fund is to be maintained within the Consolidated Fund of India.

3.       Certain Asset Management Companies are appointed as the fund managers.

4.       A certain proportion of annual income is used for financing select social sectors.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 and 2

(b)      2 only

(c)      3 and 4

(d)      3 only

ANSWER (C)

135.   In India, which of the following is regulated by the Forward Markets Commission ?

(a)      Currency Futures Trading

(b)      Commodities Futures Trading

(c)      Equity Futures Trading

(d)      Both Commodities Futures and Financial Futures Trading

ANSWER (B)

136.   Which one of the following is not a feature of Limited Liability Partnership firm?

(a)      Partners should be less than 20

(b)      Partnership and. management need not be separate

(c)      Internal governance may be decided by mutual agreement among partners

(d)      It is corporate body with perpetual succession

ANSWER (A)

137.   With reference to the institution of Banking Ombudsman in India, which one of the statements is not correct ?

(a)      The Banking Ombudsman is appointed by the Reserve Bank of India

(b)      The Banking Ombudsman can consider complaints from Non-Resident Indians having accounts in India

(c)      The orders passed by the Banking Ombudsman, are final and binding on the parties concerned

(d)      The service provided by the Banking Ombudsman is free of any fee

ANSWER (C)

138.   With reference to India, consider the following:

1.       Nationalization of Banks

2.       Formation of Regional Rural Banks

3.       Adoption of villages by. Bank Branches

Which of the above can be considered as steps taken to achieve the “financial inclusion” in India ?

(a)      1 and 2 only

(b)      2 and 3 only

(c)      3 only

(d)      1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

139.   What was the immediate reason for Ahmad Shah Abdali to invade India and fight the Third Battle of Panipat ?

(a)      He wanted to avenge the expulsion by Marathas of his viceroy Timur Shah from Lahore

(b)      The frustrated %£ governor of Jullundhar Adina Beg Khan invited him to invade Punjab

(c)      He wanted to punish Mughal administration for non-payment of the revenues of the Chahar Mahal (Gujarat, Aurangabad, Sialkot and Pasrur)

(d)      He wanted to annex all the fertile plains of Punjab up to the borders of Delhi to his kingdom

ANSWER (A)

140.   With reference to Pondicherry (now Puducherry), consider the following statements:

1.       The first European power to occupy Pondicherry were the Portuguese.

2.       The second European power to occupy Pondicherry were the French..

3.       The’ English’ never occupied Pondicherry.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 and 3 only

(c)      3 only

(d)      1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

141.   Why did Buddhism start declining in India in the early medieval times ?

1.       Buddha was by that time considered as one of the incarnations of Vishnu and thus became a part of Vaishnavism.

2.       The invading tribes from Central Asia till the time of last Gupta king adopted Hinduism and persecuted Buddhists.

3.       The Kings of Gupta dynasty were strongly opposed to Buddhism.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      1 and 3 only

(c)      2 and 3 only

(d)      1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

142.   Consider the following statements :

The functions of commercial banks in India include

1.       Purchase and sale of shares and securities on behalf of customers.

2.       Acting as executors and trustees of wills.

Which of the statements given’ above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

143.   In India, the tax proceeds of which one of the following as a percentage of gross tax revenue has significantly declined in the last five years ?

(a)      Service tax

(b)      Personal income tax

(c)      Excise duty

(d)      Corporation tax

ANSWER (C)

144.   Which one of the following authorities makes recommendation to the Governor of a State as to the principles for determining the taxes and duties which may be appropriated by the Panchayats in that particular State?

(a)      District Planning Committees

(b)      State Finance Commission

(c)      Finance Ministry of that State

(d)      Panchayati Raj Ministry of that State

ANSWER (B)

145.   Consider the following statements :

In India, taxes on transactions in Stock Exchanges and Futures Markets are

1.                 levied by the Union

2.                 collected by the State

Which of the statements given above is /are correct ?

(a)               1 only

(b)               2 only

(c)               Both 1 and 2

(d)               Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

146.   In India, during the last decade the total cultivated land for which one of the following crops has remained more or less stagnant ?

(a)      Rice

(b)      Oilseeds

(c)      Pulses

(d)      Sugarcane

ANSWER (C)

147.   Consider the following statements :

1.       The Union Government fixes, the Statutory Minimum Price of sugarcane for each sugar season.

2.       Sugar and sugarcane are essential commodities under the Essential Commodities Act.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

148.   With reference to Indian economy, consider the following statements :

1.       The Gross Domestic Product (GDP) has increased by four times in the last 10 years.

2.       The percentage share of Public Sector in GDP has declined in the last 10 years.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)      1 only

(b)      2 only

(c)      Both 1 and 2

(d)      Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

149.   Consider the following which can be found in the ambient atmosphere:

1.       Soot

2.       Sulphur hexafluoride

3.       Water vapour

Which of the above contribute to the warming up of the atmosphere ?

(a)      1 and 2 only

(b)      3 only

(c)      2 and 3 only

(d)      1,2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

150.   The International Development Association, a lending agency, is administered by the

(a)      International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

(b)      International Fund for Agricultural Development

(c)      United Nations Development Programme

(d)      United Nations Industrial Development Organization

ANSWER (A)

NEXT : 1 | 2


Like it? Share with your friends!

178

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Countdown
The Classic Internet Countdowns
Open List
Submit your own item and vote up for the best submission
Ranked List
Upvote or downvote to decide the best list item
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format