Upcoming Exam
Home - UPSC 2010 Prelims Public Administration Answer Key

UPSC 2010 Prelims Public Administration Answer Key

Public Administration (UPSC) Series B – 2010 Question SET

UPSC 2010 General Studies Answer Key

UPSC Answer Key Mechanical Engineering 2010

1. According to Elton Mayo, a worker’s performance is primarily related to

(a) Interactive setting in an organization

(b) The worker’s variables personality

(c) Technology and tools made available to the worker

(d) Socially acquired attitudes of the worker in the post and outside the factory

2. Consider the following statements with regard to Citizens’ Charter:

1. The idea of Citizens’ Charter had evolved in Britain as a part of neo-liberal ethics.
2. It was articulated by John Major.
3. It contains demands of factory workers.
4. It has elements of class hegemony.

Which of the statements given above is / are correct? H ?

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 4 I (d) 1 only

3. Match: I List I (Characteristic)

A. Personality characteristics C. Leadership is multidimensional

B. What leaders do? D. Continuum from authoritarian to consultative

List II (Leadership Theory / Model)

1. Three-dimensional theory
2. Behavioural theory
3. Decision-participation model
4. Trait theory
5. Situational theory

A B C D
(a) 4 2 5 3
(b) 4 3 1 5
(c) 5 4 3 2
(d) 3 1 2 5

4. Which of the following statements reflect the views of Frederick Taylor?

1. An industrial organization is governed by definite regularities and laws.
2. Deregulation of various activities and other factors of production is necessary.
3. A radical separation between planning and performance of the work is essential.
4. Management has to bear the main responsibility for transforming an organization. Correct answer

(a) 1 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 1, 3 and 4

5. Consider the following statements with regard to the Finance Commission :

1. The 13th Finance Commission was mandated to take stock of the arrangements regarding financing of disaster management with regard to the National Calamity Contingency Fund and the Calamity Relief Fund.
2. The 13th Finance Commission highlighted the likely impact of the implementation of the Goods and Services Tax Act.
3. The recommendations of the Finance Commissions cover a period of five years.
4. The Reports of the Finance Commission are submitted to the Prime Minister. Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 3 and 4 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 2

6. Anti-bureaucratic approach was most dominant in the writings of

(a) Christopher Hood (b) Ferrel Heady (c) Vincent Ostrom (d) Dwight Waldo

7. The Directorates in a State Government are responsible for

1. Policy formulation
2. Provision of staff inputs
3. Policy implementation
4. Rendering advice to Ministries concerned on technical matters Correct answer

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 3 only (c) 3 and 4 (d) 2, 3 and 4

8. Consider the following statements on ‘line-item’ budget: | ^^^^f
(d) 1, 3 and 4

1. It is a British legacy.
2. It is oriented to a system of checks and counterchecks.
3. It facilitates decentralization.
4. It is aimed at rigid control over expenditure. Which of the statements given above are correct? ^^^^

(a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 2 and 4 (e) 1 and 2

9. Which of the following are the observations of the Brownlow Committee with regard to the
Independent Regulatory Commissions (IRCs) of USA?

1. The IRCs would be better off, if Congressional control over them is strengthened.
2. They enjoy power without responsibility.
3. They should be converted into adjudicatory boards inside the departments.
4. They are an outstanding development in the American federal government. Correct answer

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 3 and 4 (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

10. Which one of the following is the first orthodoxy of Public Administration that gave birth to
the discipline of Public Administration?

(a) Public-private dichotomy

(b) Politics-administration dichotomy

(c) Political science-management science dichotomy

(d) Political science-public administration dichotomy

11. Decentralization in the form of deconcentration is NOT truly decentralization, because it

1 Is intra-organizational

2 Is merely a devolution of powers

3 Involves physical shifting of some central activities to a different space

4 Decentres the administration, not the government Correct answer

(a) 1 and 4 (b) 1, 3 and 4 (c) 3 only I (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

12. Dwight Waldo and Herbert Simon challenged politics-administration dichotomy for different
reasons. Which one of the following reasons may be attributed to Waldo?

(a) It is difficult politics from and vice versa to unbundle administration

(b) Administrative involved questions as well as of values decisions of facts

(c) Politics-administration formula was an attempt on the part of the public administration to fulfill the demarcation of administrative jurisdiction

(d) Administration is what the administrators do, just as politics is what the politicians do

13. Which one of the following is not related to New Public Management (NPM) orientation in
public administration?

(a) NPM’s focus is on outcomes, / rather than inputs

(b) NPM’s explanatory targets are efficiency and customer satisfaction

(c) NPM is essentially a new brand of organization theory

(d) NPM acknowledges the unique cultural and political role of public goods and the public sector

14. Consider the following paragraph:

It is this school of intensive work in the realities of administration that equips an assembly to be
a selecting ground, not for mere demagogues but for effective politicians with a grasp of reality
of which the English Parliament is the supreme example. Only this kind of relationship between
officials and professional politicians generates the continuous control of the administration and
through this the political education of both leaders and led. (Max Weber)

In the above paragraph, Weber formulated a normative principle to govem the relationship between the bureaucrats and the politicians. Which of the following is / are the basic principle(s) identified here?

1. Effective politicians need to intervene regularly in the realities of administration.
2. The Parliamentary system creates opportunities for the political education for all-the politicians as well as the bureaucrats.
3. Control over administration has to be a continuous process to be engaged in by the politicians.

Correct answer

(a) 2 only (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3

15. The most widely used model of the communication process that evolved from the work of
Shannon, Weaver and Schramm includes the following:

1. Source 3. Encoder 5. Message Channel
2. Receiver 4. Decoder 6. Feedback H 7. Noise Which one of the following is the proper sequence of the above?

(a) 1-3-5-6-7-2-4 (b) 1-3-5-4-2-6-7 (c) 2-4-5-6-7-1-3 I (d) 3-4-2-6-7-5-1

16. Citizens’ Charter is framed on the principles of

1. Co-management of civic services with citizens’ participation in administration
2. Assured time-bound quality/quantity of services a Ubh I v
3. Simplified procedures for receipt of complaints and their quick redressal
4. Provision of performance with citizens’ provision scrutiny involvement Correct answer

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2, 3 and 4 (c) 1, 3 and 4 (d) 2 and 4

17. Which of the following form part of Amitai Etzioni’s classification of control structures?
1. Utilitarian 2. Normative 3. Passive 4. Coercive

Correct answer

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 1, 3 and 4

18. Which of the following metaphors is/are part(s) of the organization change models
formulated in interactions with environment?

1. Biological metaphor 3. Political metaphor
2. Rational metaphor 4. Public choice metaphor Correct answers

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 only (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

19. Which one of the following correctly conceptualizes the concept of ‘functional foremanship’?

(a) Each employee reporting to his immediate boss in the line of command

(b) Each employee reporting to different superiors (leaders) for different aspects of his work

(c) One foreman responsible for many functions at the shop level

(d) Opposite of the principle of multiplicity of command

20. According to Henri Fayol, all undertakings-large or small, industrial, commercial, political,
religious or others have to perform certain common activities. These are

(a) Executive, legislative, judicial and public relation functions

(b) Financial, accounting, controlling, planning and evaluation functions

(c) Planning, organizing, commanding, controlling and coordination functions

(d) Technical, commercial, financial, security, accounting and managerial functions

21. The concept of hierarchy implies

1. The formal structuring of the line of authority and responsibility in an organization from top to bottom
2. Superior-subordinate relationship amongst employees of an organization
3. An arrangement of all the members of an organization in a pyramidal form for facilitating discipline, control and coordination

Correct answer

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3

22. Match: List I (Type of Accountability)

A. Hierarchical C. Professional

B. Legal D. Political

List II (Behavioural Expectation)

1. Responsible to key external stakeholders
2. Obedience to organizational directions
3. Compliance with institutional and regulatory mandates
4. Deference to individual judgment and expertise

A B C D
(a) 2 3 4 1
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 1 4 3 2
(d) 1 3 4 2

23. Who of the following is not a part of the Committee that recommends the appointment of the Chief Information Commissioner to the President?

(a) The Prime Minister

(b) The leader of the opposition in the Lok Sabha

(c) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

(d) A Union nominated Minister Cabinet Minister, by the Prime

24. Which one of the following is correct with respect to the Right to Information Act, 2005?

(a) Information relating to Cabinet Papers including records of deliberations of the Council of Ministers are provided

(b) An applicant making request for information is not required to give any reason for the same

(c) Only an institution or an organization can make a request for information

(d) A non-citizen can make a request for information

25. Promotion in the Japanese Civil Service depends on

1. Seniority
2. Managerial ability
3. Negotiating skills
4. Professional excellence with demonstrable ability to draft legislation Correct answer

(a) 1 only i (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 3 I (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

26. The Masterman Committee of Britain deals with

(a) Service conditions of civil servants (c) Functioning of Whitley Councils

(b) Political activities of civil servants (d) None of the above

27. In the Council-Manager form of city government of USA, the Mayor used to be a ceremonial
head. The current trend, however, is towards directly elected full-time Mayor having greater
control over city bureaucracy. Due to these structural changes, the Council Manager cities are
now called

(a) Strong-Mayor cities (c) Mayor-Council cities

(b) Adapted cities (d) Manager-Council cities

28. Sherry Arnstein’s classic paper, ‘A Ladder of Citizen Participation’ presents a typology of
eight levels of participation grouped into a number of discrete clusters. Which of the following
are the correct clusters as identified by him?

1. Non-participation 3. Citizen power
2. Tokenism 4. Incremental participation Correct answer

(a) 1, 3 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 2

29. Which of the following is/are correct with regard to the US Civil Service?
1. Higher Civil Service is both specialist and generalist.

1. Professionals serve as Bureau Chiefs.
2. Bureaucracy is fragmented.
3. Civil servants do not have the right to organize unions. Correct answer

(a) 2 only (b) 1 and 4 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 3 and 4

30. Which one of the following is not a feature of Ashok Mehta Committee recommendations on
Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)?

(a) Constitutional recognition to the PRIs

(b) Non-involvement of political parties in elections to the PRIs’”

(c) Reservation of seats for SCs and STs

(d) A Minister in charge of Panchayati Raj

31. In which one of the following approaches to decision-making, the bureaucrat is portrayed in
a self-aggrandizing and budget maximizing role?

(a) Rational approach (c) Bargaining approach

(b) Participative approach (d) Public choice approach

32. Which one of the following definitions of ‘public’ dominates the literature in public
administration?

(a) Institutional definition (c) Organizational definition

(b) Normative definition (d) Political definition

33. In advocating ‘normative accountability’, Carl Friedrich has argued in favour of

1. Professional standard 3. Social values
2. Codes of ethics 4. Inner conscience-driven ethics Correct answer

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 ^ (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 4

34. In the perspective of public administration reform, which among the following major ideas
were introduced by the ‘Reinventing Government’ Phase (1992)?

1. Government should empower citizens and public employees alike.
2. Government should be customer and mission driven.
3. Government should not anticipate but solve problems.
4. Government should be entrepreneurial and competitive. Correct answer

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 4

35. Which of the following is NOT a part of the conceptualization scheme of ‘publicness’ and
‘privateness’ formulated by Benn and Gaus?

(a) Agency-agent acting privately or publicly

(b) Access-degree of openness that distinguishes publicness from privateness

(c) Scope-extent of social space affected by organizational activities

(d) Interest-relating to status of people who will be better or worse off for whatever is in question

36. Fundamental differences between open and closed models of organization have been
explained in terms of perceptions about

1. The nature of human beings
2. The role and significance of organization in society
3. The organizational environment
4. The technological impact on the operating organization Correct answer

(a) 1, 2 and 4 (b) 1, 2 and 3 (c) 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3

37. Which of the following are included as Hygiene factors in Herzberg’s theory of motivation?

1. Salary B_ ^^^3. Recognition
2. Supervision 4. Interpersonal relationships Correct answer

(a) 1, 2 and 3 (b) 2 and 4 (c) 1, 2 and 4 (d) 1 and 4

38. Which one of the following does NOT belong to Shamsul Haque’s typology of the
dimensions of accountability in the context of ‘entrepreneurial management’?

(a) Accountability for what, or the standards of accountability

(b) Accountability to whom, or the agents of accountability

(c) How to assume accountability, or the means of accountability

(d) When to ensure accountability, or the periodicity of accountability

39. In India, an election to constitute a municipality has to be completed

(a) Immediately on completion of its term of five years

(b) Before the expiry of its fixed tenure

(c) Before the expiry of a period of six months from the date of its dissolution

(d) None of the above Explanation: 243 U(3(b))

40. Which one of the following about Article 243G is correct?

(a) Panchayats should be enabled by law to function as an agent of the State Government

(b) Panchayats should be enabled by law to function as institution of self-government

(c) Panchayats will act as the implementing agencies for centrally sponsored schemes

(d) Gram Panchayats answerable to Panchayats will be District

41. The earliest roots of Municipal Administration in India can be traced to

(a) The Government of India Act, 1935

(b) Lord Ripon’s Resolution on Local Self-Government

(c) Establishment of the Municipal Corporation at Madras

(d) The recommendation of the Royal Commission on Decentralization

42. Which of the following did Luther Gulick list as factors impacting the span of control of an
officer in an organization?

(a) Age and location of the organization, nature of the work done and personality of the supervisor

(b) Span of attention of the superior, cooperation, diligence and punctuality of workers

(c) Use of computers, modern information and communication techniques

(d) Informal relations and contacts with subordinates, use of leaders of informal organizations within the formal organization and location of the organization

43. Why did Frederick Taylor emphasize the need for ‘mental revolution’ as an essential requisite
of scientific management? ^k F –

1 It called upon the management to equally divide the functions and responsibilities between managers and workers.

2 Workers were trained, instructed and required to use scientifically developed tools, standardized methods and practices and increase production to maximum extent.

Correct answer

(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) Both 1 and 2 (d) Neither 1 nor 2

44. Consider the following paragraph and using the code given below, identify the leadership
theories discussed in it:

These theories of leadership focus on the actions of leaders, not on their mental qualities or internal states. According to these theories, people can learn to become leaders through teaching and observation. These theories of leadership are based upon the belief that great leaders are made, not born.

(a) Participative theories (c) Situational theories

(b) Behavioural theories (d) Contingency theories

45. ‘Votes of Credit’ provides for making

(a) An exceptional grant which forms no part of current service of any financial year

(b) Any grant in advance in respect of estimated expenditure for a part of any financial year

(c) A grant for meeting an unexpected demand upon resources of India

(d) A grant for additional expenditure upon new service not contemplated in the financial year

Directions:

The following eight (8) items consist of two statements, Statement I and Statement II. You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below

(a) Both the statements are individually true and Statement II is the correct explanation of Statement I

(b) Both the statements are individually true but Statement II is not the correct explanation of Statement I

(c) Statement I is true but Statement II is false

(d) Statement I is false but Statement II is true

46. Statement I: The principle of correspondence as defined by Urwick implies that authority and
responsibility of a functionary must be coequal. H TUF

Statement II: Assignment of responsibility to a functionary need not always carry commensurate
authority. Ans: (C)

47. Statement I: All bureaucratic organizations are hierarchically organized.

Statement II: The principle of hierarchy serves as an effective tool for ensuring smooth communication, coordination, supervision and control within an organization. Ans: (A)

1. 48. Statement I: ‘Publicness’ in Public Administration is a complex-structured concept. Statement II: Public Administration differs from private administration with regard to at least three major dimensions-locus (agency), focus (public interest) and access (openness). Ans: (A)
2. 49. Statement I: Almost all the States in USA are required by law to balance their budgets each year.

Statement II: Frustrated by the growing deficit budgets, the US Congress committed an act of
extraordinary rarity : it increased the budget making power of the President by enacting the Line
Item Veto Act of 1996. L – Ans: ( )

50. Statement I: Usually a vote on account is discussed in detail and voted upon by the
Parliament.

Statement II: A vote on account empowers the Lok Sabha to make a grant in advance for a part
of the financial year pending completion of the budgetary process. Ans: (D)

51. Statement I: A public corporation in India is a statutory entity. Ans: (C)
Statement II: A public corporation is financed by annual appropriations from the Treasury.

52. Statement I: The Weberian model of bureaucracy is undoubtedly less relevant to public
administration today than it used to be in the past.

Statement II: New Public Management approach challenges and replaces the Weberian
bureaucratic model. Ans: (B)

53. Statement I: Traditional literatures on public administration suggested that an organization
should have a narrow span of control, if orders were to be communicated and carried out
effectively.

Statement II: Simon argued that every principle in the traditional literature had a counter-
principle. If organizations were to maximize effective communication, thereby enhancing
responsiveness and control, there should be a flat hierarchical structure. Ans: (B)

54. Why is M. P. Follett’s concept of ‘Constructive Conflict’ considered innovative?

1. It rejects the conventional view of conflict, which is considered intrinsically bad for an organization.
2. It views organizational conflicts as natural and unavoidable.
3. While rejecting the earlier methods, she advocates conflict resolution through integration. Correct answer

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1 and 3

55. Consider the following significant landmarks towards decentralization in India:

1. Report of Montagu-Chelmsford on Constitutional Reforms
2. Royal Commission on Decentralization
3. Ripon’s Resolution on Local Self-Government
4. Report of Balwantrai Mehta Committee

Which one of the following is the correct chronological order of the above?
(a) 3-1-2-4 J? (b) 4-1-3-2 (c) 2-3-4-1 (d) 3-2-1-4

56. Which one of the following statements is not true regarding Scientific Management
Movement in public administration?

(a) Both Frederick Taylor and Henri Fayol contributed to the corpus of ideas called Scientific Management

(b) While Taylor concentrated on shop management, Fayol focused his analysis on functions of the top management

(c) While Fayol advocated the 14 principles of management, Taylor firmly believed that management of work is a true science based on one best way of doing things

(d) While Taylor had been concerned with the pedagogy of management, Fayol in contrast, focused on the micro-processes of work

57. Which one of the following is not true with regard to the Report of 2nd Administrative
Reforms Commission regarding training of higher Civil Services in India?

(a) The practice of having a Common Foundation Course for all Group ‘A’ Services may continue

(b) Successful completion of training be made mandatory for promotions

(c) Eminent experts be included on governing bodies of national training institutes

(d) A new national training policy be framed

58. Which one of the following is the foundational basis of Public Choice Theory?

(a) Methodological individualism (c) Critique of Marxist class contradiction

(b) Neo-liberal cosmopolitanism (d) Political rationality

59. Why did Gulick and Urwick prefer administrative departments headed by single top
executive (bureau system) to administrative units headed by plural bodies like boards /
committees?

1. In their view, committees are cumbersome and wasteful.
2. They were influenced by the Report of the US President’s Committee on Administrative Management.
3. They found that higher-level administrators almost always head conspicuously well-managed administrative units.
4. Collective wisdom, in their view, facilitates taking sound administrative decisions. Correct answer

(a) 1 and 2 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) 1, 3 and 4

60. In which of the following circumstances, courts are debarred to interfere in electoral matters?

1. Delimitation of constituencies
2. Allotment of seats to the constituencies
3. Election petition presented to appropriate authority provided under the law
4. Election results Correct answer

(a) 1, 2, 3 and 4 (b) 2 and 3 (c) 1 and 4 (d) 1, 2 and 3

Next

PUBLIC_ADMINISTRATION key

Request : Please provide the answer for these Question If anyone know it. Help other friends

Get Daily Job Updates, Enter your email address:

6 comments

  1. can u provide the answer of public adm of 1999 pre

  2. hey! where r the answers of pub adm? i think u also copied the answers of GS paper from other sites because some are confusing.can u provide ans with explanation? plz provide accurate answers of pub adm series-B, gs series-D

  3. can anyone provide full answer key of the paper Set -B

  4. I am not able to find the answers in this site..it will be grt if someone can help..

  5. i THINK U DON'T READ CAREFULLY…. CHECK OUT FOR ANSWER ON THIS SITE ITSELF

  6. all of us have the ques paper…..whr r the answers????

Your Question

x

Check Also

BPSC-Prelims-2018

BPSC 2018 Notification Released, Apply Online For 1255 Posts

64th Combined BPSC 2018 Jobs Notification, Apply Online – Bihar Public Service Commission has released the ...