Sorapedia Jobs

1. With which one of the following has the B.K. Chaturvedi Committee dealt?

(a) Review of Centres-States relations

(b) Review of Delimitation Act

(c) Tax reforms and measures to increase revenues

(d) Price-reforms in the oil sector

ANSWER (D)

2. Mahamastakabhisheka, a great religious event, is associated with and done for who of the following?

(a) Bahubali

(b) Buddha

(c) Mahavir

(d) Nataraja

ANSWER (A)

3. Consider the following pairs:

Tradition State

1. Gatka a traditional marital art : Kerala

2. Madhubani, a traditional painting : Bihar

3. Singhwy Khababs Sindhu Darshan : Jammu and Kashmir

Festival

Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 3 only

(c) 2 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (C)

4. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Famous Person) (Well-Known as)

A. Anna Hazare 1. Lawyer

B. Deepak Parekh 2. Banker

C. GVK Reddy 3. Gandhian and Social activist

D. Harish Salve 4. Industrialist

Code:

A B C D

(a) 1 2 4 3

(b) 1 4 2 3

(c) 3 2 4 1

(d) 3 4 2 1

ANSWER (C)

5. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Famous Person) (Well-Known as)

A. Amrita Sher-Gil 1. Dancer

B. Bhimsen Joshi 2. Painter

C. Rukmini Devi Arundale 3. Poet

D. Suryakant Tripathi Nirala 4. Singer

Code:

A B C D

(a) 2 1 4 3

(b) 2 4 1 3

(c) 3 1 4 2

(d) 3 4 1 2

ANSWER (B)

6. With reference to the scheme launched by the Union Government, consider the following statements:

1. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana

2. Ministry of Textiles launched the Rajiv Gandhi Shilpi Swasthya Bima Yojana

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

7. Consider the following pairs:

Persons Sports

1. Anand Pawar : Chess

2. Akhil Kumar : Boxing

3. Shiv Shanker : Gold

Prasad Chowrasia

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)

8. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:

List I List II

(Book) (Author))

A. In custody 1. Amartya Sen

B. Sea of Poppies 2. Amitav Ghosh

C. The Argumentative Indian 3. Anita Desai

D. Unaccustomed Earth 4. Jhumpa Lahiri

Code:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 4 2 1 3

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 3 1 2 4

ANSWER (C)

9. Among the following, who are the Agaria community?

(a) A traditional toddy tappers community

(b) A traditional fishing community of Maharashtra

(c) A traditional silk-weaving community of Karnataka

(d) A traditional salt pan workers community of Gujarat.

ANSWER (A)

10. Recently, which one of the following was included in the UNESCO’s World Heritage list?

(a) Dilwara Temple

(b) Kalka-Shimla Railway

(c) Bhiterkanika Mangrove Area

(d) Vishkhapatnam to Araku valley railway line

ANSWER (B)

11. Where is the famous Virupaksha temple located?

(a) Bhadrachalam

(b) Chidambaram

(c) Hampi

(d) Srikalahasti

ANSWER (C)

12. Other than Venezuela, which one among the following from South America is a member of OPEC?

(a) Argentina

(b) Brazil

(c) Ecuador

(d) Bolivia

ANSWER (C)

13. Under the administration of which- one of the following is the Department of Atomic Energy ?

(a) Prime Minister’s Office

(b) Cabinet Secretariat

(c) Ministry of Power

(d) Ministry of Science and Technology

ANSWER (A)

14. Consider the following pairs :

Large Bank Country of origin

1. ABN Amro Bank : USA

2. Barclays Bank : UK

3. Kookmin Bank : Japan

Which ..of the above .pairs is/are correctly matched ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) and 2

(d) and 3

ANSWER (B)

15. Which among the following has the world’s largest resorvos of Uranium ?

(a) Australia

(b) Canada

(c) Russian Federation

(d) USA

ANSWER (A)

16. In the ‘Individual Satyagraha’, Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi. Who was the second ?

(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) C. Rajagopal.achari

(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

ANSWER (B)

17. Consider the following statements :

The for Cripps Proposals include the provision

1. Full independence for India.

2. Creation of Constitution-making body.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

18. During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organizer of underground activity in

(a) Civil Disobedience Movement

(b) Non-Cooperation Movement

(c) Quit India Movement

(d) Swadeshi Movement

ANSWER (C)

19. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat ?

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Shahjahan

(d) Aurangzeb

ANSWER (B)

20. In a dry cell (battery), which of the following are used as electrolytes ?

(a) Ammonium chloride and Zinc chloride

(b) Sodium chloride and Calcium chloride

(c) Magnesium chloride and Zinc chloride

(d) Ammonium chloride and Calcium chloride

ANSWER (A)

21. Which one of the following planets has largest number of natural satellites or moons ?

(a) Jupiter

(b) Mars

(c) Saturn

(d) Venus

ANSWER (A)

22. Consider the following statements :

1. Sweet orange plant is propagated by grafting technique

2. Jasmine plant is propagated by layering technique.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ? ‘

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (C)

23. Which one of the following types of waves are used in a night vision apparatus ?

(a) Radio waves

(b) Microwaves

(c) Infra-red waves

(d) None of the above

ANSWER (C)

24. In the context of genetic disorders, consider the following :

A woman suffers from colour blindness while her husband does not suffer from it. They have a son and a daughter. In this context, which one of the following statements is most probabl) correct ?

(a) Both children suffer from colour blindness.

(b) Daughter .suffers from colour blindness while son does not suffer from it.

(c) Both children do not suffer from colour blindness.

(d) Son suffers from colour blrndness while daughter does not suffer from it.

ANSWER (D)

25. A person travels 12 km due North, then 15 km duo East, after that 15 km due West and then 18 km due South. How far is he from the starting point”?

(a) 6 km .

(b) 12 km

(c) 33 kin

.(d) 60 km

ANSWER (A)

26.        Six persons A, B, C, D, E and F are standing in a row. C and D are standing close to each other alongside E. B is standing beside A only. A is fourth from P. Who are standing on the extremes ?

(a)        A and F

(b)        B and D

(c)        B and F

(d)        None of the above

ANSWER (C)

27.        Which  one  of the  following  is  used  as   an  explosive ?

(a)        Phosphorus Trichloride

(b)        Mercuric oxide

(c)        Graphite

(d)        Nitroglycerine

ANSWER (D)

28.        Consider the following :

1.         Camphor

2.         Chicory

3.         Vanilla

Which of the above is/are plant product(s) ?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1,2 and 3

ANSWER (D)

29.        In the context of Indian wild life, the flying fox is a

(a)        Bat

(b)        Kite

(c)        Stork

(d)        Vulture

ANSWER (A)

30.        During which Five Year Plan was the Emergency clamped, new elections took place and the Janata Party was elected ?

(a)        Third

(b)        Fourth

(c)        Fifth

(d)        Sixth

ANSWER (C)

31.        Which    one    of   the    following    is    not    a drug/pharma company ?

(a)        Chevron

(b)        Nicholas Piramal

(c)        Pfizer

(d)        Zydus Cadila

ANSWER (A)

32.        Who  of the  following  is  the  author  of the book “The Audacity of Hope” ?

(a)        Al Gore

(b)        Barack Obama

(c)        Bill Clinton

(d)        Hillary Clinton

ANSWER (B)

33.        A present group of nations known as G-8 started first as G-7, Which one among the following was not one of them ?

(a)        Canada

(b)        Italy

(c)        Japan

(d)        Russia

ANSWER (D)

34.        Consider the following statements :

1.         The   Baglihar. Power  Project   had   been constructed   within   the   parameters   of the Indus Water Treaty.

2.         The project was completely built by the Union Government with loans from Japan and the World Bank.

Which of the statements given above is/arc; correct, ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (A)

35.        When Leander Paes won the “mixed doubles” at the US Open in the year 2008, who of the following was his partner ?

(a)        Ana Ivanovic

(b)        Cara Black

(c)        Dinara Safina

(d)        Jelena Jankovic

ANSWER (B)

36.        In the context of Indian news in recent times; . what is MCX-SX ?

(a)        A kind of supercomputer

(b)        Title of Moon Impact Probe

(c)        Stock exchange

(d)        Nuclear-powered submarine

ANSWER (C)

37.        Which   one  of the   following   pairs   is   not correctly matched ?

(a)        Barbora Spotakova        :           Javelin throw

(b)        Pamela Jelimo    :           Weightligting

(c)        Sanya Richards  :           Sprint

(d)        Yelena Isinbayeva          :           Pole Vault

ANSWER (B)

38.        India has recently landed its Moon Impact Probe on the Moon. Among the following countries, which one landed such probe on the Moon earlier ?

(a)        Australia

(b)        Canada

(c)        China

(d)        Japan

ANSWER (C)

39.        Who of the following is a football player ?

(a)        Fernando Alonso

(b)        Kimi Raikkonen

(c)        Lewis Hamilton

(d)        Nicolas Anelka

ANSWER (D)

40.        Consider the following pairs :

Famous place               Country

1.         Cannes  :     France

2.         Davos   :     Denmark

3.         Roland Garros    :     The Netherlands

Which    of   the    pairs    given    above    is/arc correctly matched ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        1 and 2 only

(c)        2 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (A)

41.        Among  the  following,  which  one  is  not  a football club ?

(a)        Arsenal

(b)        Aston Villa

(c)        Chelsea

(d)        Monte Carlo

ANSWER (D)

42.        The marine animal called dugong which is vulnerable to extinction is a/an:

(a)        Amphibian

(b)        Bony fish

(c)        Shark

(d)        Mammal

ANSWER (D)

43.        The  Dul  Hasti  Power Station is based on which one of the following rivers ?

(a)        Beas

(b)        Chenab

(c)        Ravi

(d)        Sutlej

ANSWER (B)

44.        Consider the following statements :

1.      V.K.    Krishna   Menon    Foundation   is based in New Delhi.

2.      The first recipient of the V.K. Krishna Menon Award  is  the  Chief Justice  of  India, KG. Balakrishnan.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)     Both 1 and 2

(d)    Neither 1 nor 2

ANSWER (B)

45.        Which      one       of    the    following    is    the country’s administrative capital/new federal administrative centre of Malaysia ?

(a)        Kota Bharu

(b)        Kuala Terongganu

(c)        Putrajaya

(d)        Taiping

ANSWER (C)

46.        Elephant  Pass,  which  is  frequently  in  the news,   is  mentioned  in  the  context  of the affairs of which one of the following ?

(a)        Bangladesh

(b)        India

(c)        Nepal

(d)        Sri Lanka

ANSWER (D)

47.        Consider the following countries :

1.         Brunei Darussalam

2.         East Timor

3.         Laos

Which of the above is/are member/members of ASEAN ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 and 3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (C)

48.        Consider the following countries :

1.         Switzerland

2.         Malta

3.         Bulgaria

Which of the above are members of European Union?

(a)        1 and 2 only

(b)        2 and 3 only

(c)        1 and 3 only

(d)        1, 2 and 3

ANSWER (B)

49.        Consider the following countries :

1.         Australia

2.         Namibia

3.         Brazil

4.         Chile

Through which of the      above does the Tropic of Capricorn pass ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2, 3 and 4

(c)        1, 2 and 3

(d)        1, 2, 3 and 4

ANSWER (D)

50.        In the structure of planet Earth, below the mantle, the core is mainly made up of which one of the following ?

(a)        Aluminium

(b)        Chromium

(c)        Iron

(d)        Silicon

ANSWER (C)

Continue : 51-100101-150

: Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>